marrying a thai

 

Marriage in Thailand is not a difficult process. As a foreigner you are allowed to register your marriage to a Thai national or to another foreigner.
Marrying a Thai
A foreigner is eligble to marry a Thai national. The process is as follows:
You will need to first visit you embassy. You will need to have an “affadavit of freedom to marry” prepared and endorsed by the Consul. This is a document basically stating that your are not currenty married and are free and available to enter nuptials. You will need to provide divorce or death certificates if applicable.

We will then legally translate this “affadavit” and our lawyers will have the translation notarized, and the consul signature verified at the Thai Department of Naturalization. The government fee for this is 400 Baht per document. Translation, notary, and signature verifcation process is normally 2-3 days.

After you have the completed documents you are eligble to marry in Thailand at any local government amphur office. The Thai national will require his/her Thai ID card. Please Note: If you are interested in a Pre-Nuptial agreement, it must to registered at this time.

Foreigner/ Foreigner Marriage

Thai marriage is considered legal in most countries of the world. Both parties will need to visit their respective embassies to obtain a “Affadavit of Freedom to Marry”. This basically states they are not already married. They will need to provide divorce or death certificates if applicable.

We will then legally translate both “affadavits” and our lawyers will have the translation notarized, and the consul signature verified at the Thai Department of Naturalization. The government fee for this is 400 Baht per document. Translation, notary, and signature verifcation process is normally 2-3 days.

After you have the completed documents you are eligble to marry in Thailand at any local government amphur office. Please Note: If you are interested in a Pre-Nuptial agreement, it must to registered at this time.