Looking for an ever lasting happiness retirement in Thailand? Well, you come to the right country.

All you need to do is just relax, stay happiness, and get a Type “O” Non Immigrant Visa!

Eligibility Requirements for a Retirement Visa (O)

  • Foreign retired persons whose age is over 50 years old and bring in foreign currencies into Thailand for more than 800,000 baht (approximately US$ 20,000) can apply for non-immigrant visas for the period of one year stay in Thailand (renewal is guaranteed every year)

Qualification for Retirement Visa Applicants

  • A foreign national whose age is 50 years or above. Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (A.D 1979). Having in possession of money amounting not less than 800,000 Baht (approximately US$ 20,000) OR monthly income of 65,000 Baht (approximately US$ 1,600) OR saving and annual income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht (approximately US$ 20,000)
    The said amount must eventually be transferred to any bank in Thailand

Documents Required for Retirement Visa Application

  • A copy of visa application form completely filled out
  • Two passport-sized photos of the applicant taken within the past six months
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s travel document with validity not less than 18 months
  • Financial documents (copy) as previously stated in Qualification for Reqtirement Visa Applicants above

Procedure for a Retirement Visa

LegalThailand.com offers a completed service in applying a Retirement Visa (Type O) for you. We prepare all documents and work with you to apply for a Retirement Visa. Contact us now or request for a quotation

  • Once the application form together with required documents submitted, the Consular officials are required to examine such documents to see that they are in good order and completed as stated, then they must be mailed through the pouch to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bangkok
  • The Consular mission will be notified to issue visa to the individual applicant when the Office of the Immigration Bureau has given approval
  • The Consular official must request for financial certifications that the applicant has already complied with financial obligations previously stated before granting the visa
  • Applicants to whom the agencies or organizations approved by the Office of the Immigration Bureau (i.e. LegalThailand.com) have applied for visa on their behalf. The above mentioned applicants must have qualifications stated above

Duration of Stay on Retirement Visa

  • Permission to stay in the Kingdom will be granted for one year upon arrival in the Kingdom
  • Upon expiry date of such period, extension for one year at a time will be granted to this group of people as long as they meet the requirements as earlier stated.

Contact us now or request for a quotation

Our Service Fees:

Item Description Fees (Baht)
One Year Visa One Year Non-Imm B (Business Visa) 6,400
Type (O) Investment, Retirement, or Marriage 7,100
Dependant Visa for Dependant per person 3,600
Visa Extension Extension for your Stay 1,500
Visa Renewal Renewal of your Visa 2,000

* Note: Price exculding Government Fees of 2,000 Baht

Contact us now or request for a quotation