Visas to Thailand:
Regulations covering the issuance of Thai visas are found in Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) section 5, 12 (1), 34 (15). Essentially, although every visitor to Thailand requires a valid passport, whether you need a visa to enter Thailand is dependent on the period of time you are expecting to stay in the kingdom and your nationality.

Visitors from a number of countries must obtain their visas before entering Thailand.  Other visitors will be issued with a visa on arrival at an international airport, a border crossing, or an immigration checkpoint. A limited number of countries have agreements with Thailand that enable their citizens to enter Thailand without a visa. Visas are issued either by consulates and embassies outside Thailand, or the Immigration Bureau of the Royal Thai Police within Thailand.

30-day visits:
Most visitors are able to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without the need of a visa. This includes the citizens of the following countries:
60-day visits:
If you want to stay longer for a longer period you can obtain a two-month tourist visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your country. However, if you are in Thailand and wish to extend your stay this can be done by obtaining a one-month extension from an immigration office (cost: 1,900 Baht).

Visits longer than 60 days:
People wishing to stay in Thailand longer than two months require a ‘Non-Immigrant Visa’ – this is not a tourist visa and a person must meet certain requirements before being granted one (e.g. having family members in Thailand, etc.). A ‘Non-Immigrant Visa’ is issued for three months and can be extended to one year under certain circumstances.

Full details:
For full details contact your country’s Thai Embassy. A detailed description of visa requirements is provided by Thailand’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. More concise details are provided by the Thai Embassy in Washington DC.


WHO NEEDS A VISA TO ENTER INTO THAILAND

  • Citizens listed in the table below DO NOT need visas to enter into Thailand for stays up to the number of days specified for the purpose specified. If your country is NOT listed then you WILL need a visa to enter into Thailand.
  • How to read the table: Australian citizens DO NOT need a visa for tourist stays up to 30 days. If they are going for longer than 30 days a visa WILL be required. If they are traveling to Thailand on a business trip (regardless of the length of the stay), they WILL need a visa.
Australia 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Austria 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Bahrain 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Belgium 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Brazil 90 DAYS: TOURIST & BUSINESS Brunei 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Canada 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Chile 90 DAYS: TOURIST & BUSINESS
Denmark 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Finland 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
France 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Germany 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Greece 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Hong Kong 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Indonesia 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Ireland 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Isreal 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Italy 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Japan 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Korea 90 DAYS: TOURIST & BUSINESS
Kuwait 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Luxembourg 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Macao 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Malaysia 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Netherlands 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY New Zealand 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Norway 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Peru 90 DAYS: TOURIST & BUSINESS
Philippines 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Portugal 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Qatar 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Singapore 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
South Africa 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Spain 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Sweden 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY Switzerland 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Turkey 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY United Arab Emirates 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
UK 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY USA 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY
Vietnam 30 DAYS: TOURIST ONLY

WHEN SHOULD I APPLY FOR MY VISA?

If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may become invalid before you depart for Thailand. Thai Visas normaly take 2 business days to process. You are suggested to apply for the visa 2 weeks before your departure date., (to see where to find the visa issue date refer to the section ).

PROCESSING TIME (HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO GET MY VISA?)

Thailand generally processes visas in 2 business days.
VALIDITY (HOW LONG WILL MY VISA BE GOOD FOR?)
Thai visas are usually 3 month visas that are good for 90 day stays. Some visas have longer validity, and still others are shorter, For help reading your visa, please go to the section.

HOW TO “READ” MY VISA

Your visa should look something like the visa below:

thailand.gif (94337 bytes)

VISA FEES

  • Fees must be paid either in cash, or Money Order
  • You can make your money order payable to “Royal Thai Embassy”
  • These are the fees charged by the consulate, and does not include the It’s Easy Service fee.
  • If you are a National of one of the following countries the visa fees are exempt (you will need a visa but it is FREE) Philippines, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Tunisia:

VISA JURISDICTION

A jurisdiction is the geographic area that a consulate expects their applicants to live in. Although the Thailand consulate does have jurisdiction, the New York Consulate does not enforce it at this time. That means we can process your application regardless of what state you reside in.