Introduction

If you are an American citizen and plan on staying in Thailand longer than 30 days, you will need a Thailand travel visa. There are several different visas available and it’s important to choose the right one.

Instructions

Difficulty: Moderate

Things You’ll Need

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa application
  • Two passport pictures
  • Application fee
  • Self-addressed stamped envelope
  • Copy of travel documents

Steps

 

Step One

Determine if you need to obtain a visa. Staying in Thailand for less than 30 days does not require a visa if you are from the United States. In this case, you will only need a valid passport and travel documents that indicate your itinerary.

 

Step Two

Pick the type of visa you need to get. Students, tourists and workers require different visas. Pay attention to how long each visa is valid.

 

Step Three

Apply for the permit at the Thailand Embassy in Washington D.C. If you can’t travel to Washington D.C., you can download the appropriate forms and send them through the mail. Make sure you include a self-addressed stamped envelope to have your visa sent back to you.

 

Step Four

Supply your passport, photographs, completed application, application fee and your travel itinerary. You must have your exit from Thailand planned to obtain a visa.

 

Step Five

Wait for approval from Thai immigration officials. Most visas are approved, but denial is subject to the discretion of the Thai authorities.

 

Step Six

Keep your visa with your travel documents when you travel. You must supply your tourist or non-immigrant visa at the border to get your passport stamped correctly and avoid any confusion if you are picked up by Thai authorities 30 days after your entry date.